NEWS FLASH — The translocation of an endangered sub-species of Colobus Monkeys has now been successfully come to a close with the release of the last batch of seven black-and-whites in the Sigiria side of Karura Forest, including one babe-in-arms. The project is part of FKF’s continuing effort to return Karura to its original state to provide ecosystem services for all.
The Karura Colobus monkey transaction project is one of the most successful ever undertaken for arboreal primates with a success rate of 94%!
Peter Fundi and his team from the Institute for Primate Research have continued to brave steep slopes and colobus-unfriendly farmers on the edge of the Aberdares to capture and release into Sigiria 29 monkeys. The forth and last batch of monkeys was held at the new acclimatisation cage not far from Junction 69 for two days and released to freedom on Friday, 4 March.
The target of 120 in the Main Forest and 30 in Sigiria — calculated on the basis of estimated availability of food plants for the monkeys — was nearly reached just as the capture permit from the Kenya Wildlife Service expired. The total number in Karura is now 142, including seven infants conceived and born in the forest: a great start for a health population.
The black-and-whites are settling in and beginning to spread out. Andrew Kuria, the IPR-FKF Colobus Field Assistant reports that the Sigiria newcomers all are doing well and a few have penetrated as far as Junction 63. And in the main forest, they are regularly spotted along the Family Trail between Junctions 2 and 3, and now, with the holding cage moved closer to the Karura River, along the Mau-Mau Trail and near Junction 23.
The re-ntroduction of Colobus Monkeys (Colobus guereza kikuyuensis) began in early 2014. Under the careful and experienced protocols of the Institute of Primate Research (http://
The isolated animals are gently encouraged to seek food in humane trap cages. The monkeys are first released in a large holding-acclimatisation cage in a hidden location in the heart of Karura, as you can see in the video. Colobus can now be spotted them in the forest canopy as you walk through the indigenous parts of the forest. Look for the conspicuous bushy white tale. And see more images on the FKF Facebook page by clicking here.